nvwg.cap.gov
Main Content

NVWG Commanders

Maj E.J. Questa, CAP

Dec 1941 7 January 1942 – 15 September 1942

Maj Carl F. Johnson, CAP

15 September 1942 – 27 September 1943

Col Eugene Howell, CAP

20 September 1943 – 23 March 1949

Col Weld Arnold, CAP

23 March 1949 – 13 November 1953

Col Newton Crumley, Jr, CAP

13 November 1953 – September 1954

Col Raymond A. Smith, CAP

Sept 1954-Feb 1962

Col N. Arthur Soul, CAP

June 1962 – Oct 1964 1963

Col Raymond A. Smith, CAP

Oct 1964-Mar 1965

Col Gordon G. Melcher, CAP

March 1965-Jan 1966

Col William Thomas, CAP

Jan 1966-May 1966

Col Frank D. Landis, CAP

May 1966 – Oct 1971

Col Joseph Ferrara, CAP

Oct 1972 – Dec 1978

Col W. Vernon Bolt, Jr, CAP

Dec 1978-Jan 1982

Col Bradford L. Sharp, CAP

Jan 1982-April 1987

Col Don L. Schwartz, CAP

1987 -1989

Col Robert M. Roser, CAP

April 1989-March 1994

Col Phil Brown, CAP

1995 – 1997

Col Carl W. Carothers, CAP

1998 – 2000

Col Matthew B. Wallace, CAP

2001, 2002

Col Dion E. DeCamp, CAP

March 2003 - 8 November 2007

Col Ralph L. Miller, CAP

9 November 2007 – 31 October 2011

Col Timothy Hahn, CAP

31 October 2011 – 24 October 2015

Col Carol Lynn 

24 October 2015 – 18 January 2019

Col Deborah A. Pierce, CAP

18 January 2019 - present

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.